Monday, January 09, 2006

The Kid meets The Rebel

'Blogging, makes the people, come together...
Blogging, makes the konfusedee, and the rebel....'

- Kid, singing karaoke for Madonna


it all started on the day before elections day :

konfused_kid : hi man
iraqi_rebel : hi
konfused_kid : great blog man! u fucked them all up...
iraqi_rebel : thanks a lot dude...
konfused_kid : u present a no-holds-barred, take-no-prisoners twist on the mundane Iraqi Blog...kudoskinda like me....
iraqi_rebel : yeah, baby
konfused_kid : sure baby, so r u gonna vote tomorrow?
iraqi_rebel : yeah, but i don't wanna come out too early cuz our area is somehow dangerous
kk: why, where do ya live?
ir : (tells him)
kk: huh...that's...where i live too...do u know where so and so is located?
ir : hell no! that's like so close to where i live! tell me more...
kk : (tells him)
ir: well, u're not really next door, but close enough.
kk: so care to meet? i'd really love to see what u'd look like in real life.
ir: um...i guess there's no harm in ya...
kk: c ya tomorrow.

i didn't go tomorrow cuz...well...i don't know...i'm just a kid full of farts.

so a month later, and just short of Eid, i find myself somewhere near Rebel's home....i'm thinking what the heck, i dail in his mobile phone (which he gave me for better reference)

ir: hello
kk: hey, is this Dayez
ir: speaking
kk: it's me, kiddo, i'm at your front door, come outside

and he did, 10 minutes later and full of smoke.

The Rebel was somehow a surprise when i first met him, on his site, he sounded like a torn-jeans long-hair skirthound, but in real life - nothing could be farther from the speculation - Dayez is a very studied, contained man with spectacles, an intelligent face full of potholes and pale green eyes that shone under balding yellow/brown hair. He reminded me a little of an intellectually reclusive, all-powerful villian. his features were made tougher with all the holes, which strangely enough gave him character.

Dayez didn't know me at first, since i was standing at the house next door, and with me was Fawaz, bassist in our no-particular-place-to-go heavy metal band.

I recognized the searching look in the man, and immediately thrust out a hand

'It's good to finally meet ya man'
'Yeah, baby. (laughs)' his voice a bass.

I returned Fawaz home and went for a quick chat with my virtual-now-reallife buddy. Real nice fellow, we talked everything from blogs, politics, girls, music, u name it.

i finally convinced him to take a pic and it was quite a good one too...look down, don't get pumped up though, no naked chicks in there....

but the biggest surprise of all was when he revealed to me that he had previously ran a famous blog that had grown too annoying so he ditched it and decided to do the Rebel one to try and spark some controversy -

If u want to know what that blog was, all u have to do is spell his name backwards....

Rebel, all i have to say to u is please do not give up on ur newborn blog, it smokes! write about anything interesting whatsoever...cuz all u wrote so far is fresh, interesting and innovative upon the sad political closed-circuits of The de facto iraqi blogs....

we need someone like u very much now...

oh, and happy eid to all of ya muslim dudes - though i can't really see where the happy lies.

Ever Wisecracking Kiddo

10 comments:

Melantrys said...

So when will you come and visit me? :P

attawie said...

Hi..
Happy New Year and Happy Eid.

Hope to find real happiness
Take care

Aunt Najma said...

THIS JUST CAN'T BE!!! BUT... Okay, excuse me, but they're just too different. Zeyad is sooo, just sooo, well, different.. hehe

Anyway, I remember Nabil telling me he was Sunni, I think. But Dayez is Shiite!!

Gee, Hassan told me he thought so, and I asted smart and told him he isn't!!!

Konfused Kid said...

Kool one huh Najma?

frankly, the Dayez alter-ego he was hiding behind was very revealing - he underestimated iraqis' skills at anagrams - i figured it while i was on the toilet one fine day....

cooper said...

Dude, I used to be in a heavy metal band. Maybe we should form a band and tour the US and Iraq =)

Anonymous said...

Iraqi Rebel is Zeyad? WOW!!!

Anonymous said...

Cool site on muscle man Check out my Penis Enlargement Review

Newborn Sanctuary Care said...

Hi there! Its that special special time caregiver. Congratulations on your on your newest addition? One of the most wonderful experiences a young couple goes through is having a baby. However, a baby is a lot of work. "We found, A Guide for Successful Parenting.... a safe and enjoyable journey into parenting." Please Visit.

Regards

Newborn Sanctuary Care

twistedsister18 said...

you pretty cute

Dong Dong said...

20161.07dongdong
louis vuitton pas cher
kate spade outlet
michael kors
michael kors outlet
ugg boots
ugg boots sale
sac longchamp
louis vuitton handbags
michael kors handbags
north face jackets
nike sb
coach outlet
michael kors outlet
louis vuitton handbags
cheap jordans
nike uk
louis vuitton handbags
michael kors outlet
louis vuitton outlet
coach outlet
running shoes
timberland boots
coach outlet
jordan 4 toro
longchamp outlet
louis vuitton uk
moncler jackets
coach factory outlet
christian louboutin outlet
louis vuitton outlet
gucci belt
ray bans
nike trainers
coach factory outlet
toms outlet
ugg outlet
air max 95
ralph lauren pas cher
mizuno running shoes
jordan pas cher